Contacts

05.11.2019. 10:59

Permanent Representation of the Republic of Latvia to the European Union
Avenue des Arts 23, B-1000 Brussels, Belgium
Phone: +32 (0) 2 2383 100
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Position

Name

Contacts

Ambassador, Permanent Representative to the EU Sanita Pavļuta-Deslandes Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 201

COREPER II Department

     
First Secretary (Antici) Māra Engelbrehta

Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 198 

First Secretary (Horizontal and legal issues, BREXIT)

Vita Sliede  Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 135
Third Secretary (BREXIT, Horizontal and legal issues) Arnis Lauva

Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 183 

Third Secretary, Spokesperson, Deputy Antici Tatevika Paronjana

Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 134
Mob.: +32 471 611 574

     This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
     
Third Secretary, Assistant to the Permanent Representative Ieva Brice  Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 201
 Counsellor (Relations with the European Parliament, institutional and horizontal issues, working Party on General Affairs) Kristīne Rigerte

 Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 280 

Parliamentary Cooperation

Representative of the Parliament Ģirts Ostrovskis  Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2841 354

ECOFIN (incl. Taxes and Customs )

Head of ECOFIN division Agnese Timofejeva  Tel.: +32 (0) 2 238 31 21
Counsellor (Financial services) Jevgeņija Belokurova  Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 266
Counsellor (EU Budget, EU Own Resources) Baiba Jurisone

 Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 118

Counsellor (Cohesion Policy, State Aid Policy) Ieva Valtmane  Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 101
Counsellor, Representative of the Bank of Latvia (Economic and Monetary policies, Banking Union and Euro coin issues) Antra Trenko  Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 128
Counsellor (Direct taxation, Financial Transaction Tax, Accountancy, Audit and Gambling issues) Andis Kokenbergs  Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 169

Counsellor (Customs and Indirect taxation)

 

Larijs Martinsons

 Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 120

Justice and Home Affairs

Counsellor (Internal coordination of Home Affairs, Migration, Asylum, Visa Policy) Kaspars Abolins Tel. +32 (0) 2 2383 309
Counsellor (Civil Law, Company law, ECJ) Anda Smiltēna Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 238
Counsellor (Data Protection, Intellectual property, Criminal Law) Vineta Krutko Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 293
Counsellor (Schengen matters, Borders, Terrorism, Drugs, Migration) Līga Neidere Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 167
Counsellor (Internal Security, Information exchange, Civil protection).  Asnāte Kalniņa

Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 124 

EU Enlargement and Development Policy

First Secretary (COWEB, COELA)

Diāna Krieva

Tel: +32 (0) 2 2383 233

Third Secretary (Development policy, CODEV, COHAFA) Dana Tjurina Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 263

External Trade Policy

Counsellor (Working Party on Trade Questions, Trade policy Committee, Trade Defence Committee) Kaspars Stabiņš
Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 117
 

COREPER I Department

Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative to the EU (COREPER I) Alise Balode Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 203
Third Secretary, Mertens (COREPER I coordination) Salvis Draviņš  
Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 196
Assistant to the Deputy Permanent Representative Zane Liniņa Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 203

Competitiveness and Internal Market

Counsellor (Consumer Protection, Economic Policy, Competition, Technical Harmonisation) Linda Duntava Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 114
Counsellor (Enterpreneurship, Industry, Export Credits, Internal Market) Rinalds Celmiņš Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 156

Energy Policy

Counsellor (Energy, Statistics, Construction) Inga Iļjina Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 157

Transport and Telecommunications

Counsellor  (Maritime Transport, Inner Waterways , Aviation)

Lauris Kanderis

Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 132

Attaché (Telecommunications, Postal affairs, Galileo)

Normunds Egle

Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 331

Attaché (Land transport) Ieva Riekstiņa

Tel. +32 (0) 2 2383 109

Research, Education, Youth and Culture

Counsellor (Research and Space) Lauma Sīka Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 168
Counsellor (Culture and Audiovisual Affaires)

Anete Kurzemniece

Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 127
Counsellor (Education, Youth, Sport) Maija Zvirbule Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 307

Employment, Social policy and Health policy

Counsellor (Social Policy, Gender Equality, Social Dimension) Maksims Ivanovs Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 130

Counsellor (Employment, Free movement of labour, Social Security Coordination, European Semester)

Linda Pauga

Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 129

Counsellor (Public Health) Karina Zālīte Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 138

Agriculture, Food, Veterinary, Forestry and Fisheries

Counsellor (Special Committee of Agriculture, Common Agricultural Policy) Dace Arāja Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 140 7
Counsellor (Veterinary) Ģirts Stenders Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 142
Counsellor (Food Safety, GMO, Plant Protection, Fisheries) Olga Orlova Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 145

Environment and Climate Policy

Counsellor (Environment, ICT) Anita Drondina Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 126
Counsellor (Climate, Atomic and Regional Development) Linda Leja Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 153
 

Political and Security Commitee (PSC) Department

PSC Ambassador

Andžejs Viļumsons

Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 205
Military Representative Major General Ivo Mogiļnijs Tel.: +32 (0) 2707 2888

Deputy Military Representative

Capt. (N) Egīls Kopelis

Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 146

Staff Officer in Military Representation of Latvija Lt.Col. Jānis Auce

Tel. +32 (0) 2 2383 131

Third Secretary (Nicolaidis, COLAC) Rita Zālīte

Tel: +32 (0) 2 2383 241

Assistant to the PSC Ambassador

 

Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 205

First Secretary (RELEX, COASI)

Vita Zivtiņa

Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 261

Counsellor (COEST) Ieva Lapiņa

Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 216

Second Secretary (COTRA, COAFR) Zane Bērziņa

Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 262

Second Secretary (Ma/Ma, MOG) Ilze Zelgalve Tel.: +32 (0)2 2383 207
Counsellor (Cyber Security) Anita Šaraka Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 283

Counsellor (CFSP)

Edgars Kiukucāns

Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 110

Second Secretary, (CivCom) Linda Krūmiņa

Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 296

 Representative of the Ministry of Defence of Latvia to the European Defence Agency Jevgēnijs Rjaščenko-Šaraks Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 217
 

Administrative Department

 Director of the Administrative Department Dāvis Daudzvārdis Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 210

Financial and Human Resources

Chief Accountant Natālija Sokolovskaja Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 143

Logistics

Property Manager Jānis Leinerts Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 113

Document Circulation and IT Support

First Secretary Evita Pavlova Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 219
Senior Desk Officer Anda Dripe

Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 208

Senior Desk Officer (Document Circulation) Madara Stikute Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 224
Senior Desk Officer (Document Circulation) Rigonda Draviņa Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 222
IT System’s Manager Ģirts Skaistkalns Tel: +32 (0) 2 2383 228
IT System’s Manager Normunds Mičulis Tel.: +32 (0) 2 2383 111